Seminars were held on the theme "Growth problems in children"
Seminars on "Growth problems in children" were held with joint organization of the Public Health and Reforms Centre of the Ministry of Health and Azerbaijan Medical University. The seminars were attended by physician-endocrinologists, therapists and pediatricians from central hospitals and children's polyclinics in Shaki, Gakh, Gabala, Guba, Oguz, Zagatala, Balakan, Lerik, Astara, Masalli, Jalilabad, Yardimli, Sabirabad, Bilasuvar, Lankaran and Salyan. The main objective of holding the seminars was to prevent stunting and disability through early detection and evidence-based medical treatment of the children with short stature.
Trainings were conducted by pediatric endocrinologists - Gunduz Aghayev, Ilsur Novruzov, Azad Akbarzada and Nabat Aghayeva. It was emphasized in speeches that short stature problems in children are serious issues and doctors and parents should be responsible and sensitive to the healthy development of the young generation. Participants were provided with detailed information about the causes, pathogenesis and classification of growth deficiency, the possibility of preventing the development of growth hormone problems in children through application of modern treatment methods, as well as clinical cases related to the growth hormone deficiency.
At the end of the seminar accredited by the Ministry of Health, the participants’ questions were answered and certificates (4 credit points) were issued to doctors.