Geneva hosts meeting of experts on “Biological Weapons Convention”
Meeting of Experts on Biological Weapons Convention was held from 28-31 July and 4-7 August 2019 at the United Nations Office in Geneva. Specialist of Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan Nabil Seyidov attended the public sessions held on August 6-7, 2019.
The sessions also attended by BMJ delegation  considered the following topics such as: “Review of Developments in the Field of Science and Technology Related to the Convention”, “Strengthening National Implementation”, “Institutional Strengthening of the Convention”, “Cooperation and Assistance, with a Particular Focus on Strengthening Cooperation and Assistance under Article X”.
The Convention on the Prohibition of the Development, Production and Stockpiling of Bacteriological (Biological) and Toxin Weapons and on their Destruction, commonly known as the Biological Weapons Convention (BWC) or Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention (BTWC), opened for signature in 1972 and entered into force in 1975.
Note that, the Convention was the first multilateral disarmament treaty banning the production of an entire category of weapons. Azerbaijan joined the Convention on “Biological Weapons Convention” in 2003.