PHRC continues outreach activities at educational institutions
Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan continues outreach activities for the protection of the health of population and healthy development of the younger generation.
The next series of events were held at Technical-Humanitarian Lyceum №2 and full secondary schools № 5, 159, 164, 162, 8 and 279.
Employee of Project coordination department Ulkar Jamalova and employee of Monitoring and analysis department Tajira Mahmudova delivered presentations on “Say no to drugs” and “Aggressive behavior and etiquette rules” in front of the school management and 7th, 8th and 9th grade pupils.
U.Jamalova informed participants on bad habits (alcohol, tobacco and drug use) and their negative impact on human's health and called youth to lead an active lifestyle.
T. Mahmudova talked about causes of adolescent's aggression and the methods of combating them, etiquette rules everyone needs to know, importance of developing positive teacher-student relations.
At the end of the event, educational materials prepared by PHRC were distributed and questions of the young peoples were answered.