Drawing contest on “Schools for Health in Europe Network Foundation (SHE)” international project held
Schools for Health in Europe Network Foundation (SHE) focuses on making school health promotion an integral part of policy development in the health and education sector in EU 45 member states. Since 2017, Azerbaijan is a member of that network. SHE encourages each member country to develop and implement a national policy on school health promotion, building on the experiences within the country, within Europe and globally.
For the purpose of using recommendations and experience of SHE network on healthy lifestyle in Azerbaijan, Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan realized drawing contest at full secondary schools No. 5, 177, 149 and 110.
The contest held among 9-15 years old pupils was aimed at raising awareness on dangers of smoking, drug addiction, and attracting public attention to the problem.
The winners were chosen, announced and awarded by jury composed of the head of Monitoring and Analysis Department of PHRC Inara Makayeva, head of Health Policy and Planning Department of PHRC Shahla Mirzazade and art-designer of the Health Communication Department Firuza Gafarli.