Educational event held at Baku Vocational High School №18
On April 2, 2019, Public Health and Reform Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan have jointly organized an educational event at Baku Vocational High School №18.
Opening an event with an introductory speech deputy director Falgan Mustafayev said that, such educational events play an important role on building a healthy society.
Head of family problems department of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Gulnara Mammadova emphasized the importance of awareness-raising events conducted nationwide with PHRC on gender equality, drug addiction, domestic violence, early marriages, non-communicable diseases and etc.
Methodist Physician of the Health care policy and planning department of PHRC Latafat Dadashova made a presentation on “Reproductive health and family planning" in front of the students and provided them an extensive information on reproductive health and family planning, sexually transmitted infections, as well as adverse effects of abortion on women's health. She advised young people to be more responsible to the problems with health.
At the end of the event, educational materials prepared by PHRC were distributed and questions of interest to the auditory were clarified.