Seminar on "Standardization of e-health for stakeholders" held
Seminar on "Standardization of e-health for stakeholders" with participation of international experts was held at Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan On April 4-5, 2019.
Representatives of the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies, State Agency for Mandatory Health Insurance, Health Informatization Center, Department of Statistics of the Ministry of Health, Scientific Medical Library and PHRC took part at seminar.
Director of PHRC Gahraman Hagverdiyev spoke about achievements and work done in the field of e-health in Azerbaijan. Director of Health Informatization Center of the Ministry of Health Jabrayil Asadzade emphasized the importance of innovations in this field.
Experts on eHealth standardization in Estonia – Pr. Peter Ross and Valentin Skibčik shared their experiences and familiarized participants with e-health model currently used in Estonia.