Propagation campaign on “Həyatınızı külə yox, gülə çevirin!” held
For the purpose of strengthening awareness-raising on tobacco control and improving multisectoral tobacco control mechanisms in Azerbaijan was held propagation campaign on “Həyatınızı külə yox, gülə çevirin!” (“Make your life better, without ashes”) at Fountains Square, on March 5, 2019.
The campaign realized by the organization of the Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health and supported by Azerbaijan Medical University (AMU) and Baku Textile Factory was attended by the Mass Media representatives.
During the campaign held on the eve of Novruz holiday and the 8 March - International Women's Day, health workers, AMU students approached residents, especially young couples with flowers and explained them harmful effects of smoking on health and well-being.
The event was followed by a flash mob on “Sağlam gələcək naminə tütünçəkmədən uzaq olun!” (“Living a tobacco-free life for healthy future”) and educational materials prepared by PHRC were distributed to the residents.