Educational event held at Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University
On December 24, 2018, Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health organized an educational event on "Raising awareness of young people on reproductive health and family planning" at Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University.
Head of the Graduate, coordination and career department of the University Konul Asgarova opened the meeting with an introductory statement and said that, raising medical awareness plays a significant role in protecting of the health of the younger generation.
Chief Physician of city polyclinic № 29 of Sabail district, Shafag Teymurova noted that, issues such as sexual and reproductive health, maternal and child health are subjects of constant attention and concern by the State and measures are taken to improve the quality of health services.
A physician-specialist of Health policy and reforms department of PHRC Latafat Dadashova made a presentation in front of the students and provided them an extensive information on reproductive health and family planning, sexually transmitted infections, as well as adverse effects of abortion on women's health. The physician-methodologist also talked about benefits of breastfeeding, and gave relevant advices to the future mothers.
The meeting also presented an opportunity to exchange views in this regard and educational materials on reproductive health and family planning prepared by PHRC were distributed to the students.