Lecture on “Risky health behaviors may lead to diabetes” held at Azerbaijan University
On November 15, 2018 was held a lecture on “Risky health behaviors may lead to diabetes” devoted to the World Diabetes Day at Azerbaijan University.
The main goal of the event, jointly organized by the Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Knowledge Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan was to inform students on the causes, symptoms, complications, prevention and treatment of diabetes.
The head of the Health policy and reforms department of PHRC Shahla Mirzazade addressed the event and said that, proper nutrition, healthy and active lifestyle, abandonment of bad habits can prevent diabetes. "Regular moderate-intensity physical activity plays a major role not only in preventing and treating type 2 diabetes, but also on the prevention of cardiovascular diseases, cancer, obesity, depression, and certain chronic illnesses," she added.
Sh. Mirzazade also provided information on the basic principles of healthy eating: “For diabetes, a healthy diet may just be the best medicine. Healthy eating for diabetes is healthy eating for the whole family”.
She also spoke about actions undertaken to combat diabetes in our country and noted that, people suffering from this disease are surrounded with state care.