Educational events within the frame of “Health Promoting Schools” international project held at full secondary schools No. 177, 149, 110 and 5
The Schools for Health in Europe Network Foundation (SHE) focuses on making school health promotion an integral part of policy development in the health and education sector in EU 45 member states. SHE encourages each member country to develop and implement a national policy on school health promotion, building on the experiences within the country, within Europe and globally.
From 9 to 26 October 2018, for the purpose of using recommendations and experience of SHE network on healthy lifestyle in Azerbaijan, Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan have organized educational events at full secondary schools No. 177, 149, 110 and 5.
Deputy head of Monitoring and analysis department of PHRC, coordinator of schools No. 177 and 5 on SHE project Inara Makayeva, head of the Health policy and reforms department of PHRC, coordinator of schools No.  110 and 149 Shahla Mirzazade, in their introductory remarks informed pupils on the purpose of the project, importance of health awareness, negative effects of harmful habits on human body, negative consequences of bad behavior among schoolchildren.
Specialists of PHRC - Latafat Dadashova, Zumrud Kazimova, Nurana Mammadli, Elnara Nuriyeva, Inji Aghayeva made presentations on “Ecology and health”, “Good hygiene habits”, “Healthy nutrition”, “Physical activity”, “Bad habits and how to kick them” in front of audience of pupils.
The first phase of SHE project, which included theoretical and visual presentations of the specialists have caused great interest of audience and they were acquainted with educational materials prepared by PHRC.
It is planned to be held round tables, dram performances and competitions in the next phase of the project with participation of teachers and parents at full secondary schools No. 177, 149, 110 and 5.