PHRC holds meeting to mark “International Day of Peace”
On September 21, 2018 an event devoted to the “International Day of Peace” was held at the Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan with participation of mass - media representatives and medical staff.
In his opening remarks, director of PHRC Gahraman Hagverdiev gave information on goals and objectives of the “International Day of Peace” which is celebrated around the world, also in Azerbaijan and stressed importance of promotion of the peace and tolerance culture among different groups of population. “The “International Day of Peace” is observed around the world each year on 21 September as a day of global ceasefire and non-violence, an invitation to all nations and people to honour a cessation of hostilities for the duration of the Day. This date was established on November 30, 1981 by United Nations General Assembly. As a tradition, to inaugurate the day, the United Nations’ “Peace Bell” is rung at UN Headquarters.  The 2018 U.N. Peace Day Theme is “The Right to Peace - The Universal Declaration of Human Rights at 70”.
According to the head of Health communication and public relations department Laura Guliyeva, 21 September is devoted to commemorating and strengthening the ideals of peace both within and among all nations and peoples,also developing of tolerance.
Head of Health Policy and Reforms Department Shahla Mirzazade made a presentation on "Medical deontology and ethical behaviors" and noted that, observance of the medical ethical norms plays an important role in fight against diseases and creating a healthy society.
Manager of Health Communication and Public Relations Department Narmin Aliyeva focused on “Media violence and its impact on society” and called media representatives to be more responsive for reporting news. “Media plays an important role in forming and expressing public opinion. The mass media should act in responsible manner. It is the social responsibility of the mass media not to mislead the public but to report in an accurate and objective manner,” she said.
At the end of the meeting, participants acquainted with educational materials prepared by PHRC and  wide-ranging exchange of views took place on the theme, innovative proposals were heard.