• Azərbaycan “Məktəbli uşaqlar arasında sağlam vərdişlərin tədqiqi” şəbəkəsinə üzvlük haqqı qazandı
Ongoing projects projects archive
2nd Global youth tobacco survey in Azerbaijan (GYTS) UPDATED: 5 OCTOBER 2016
Global Youth Tobacco Survey (GYTS) has been done in all world countries, within support of the World Health Organization (WHO) and the US Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) since 1998.
GYTS surveys which were carried out in many countries of the world for the first time was done in Azerbaijan by Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health (PHRC) in 2012. In order to implement the second survey preparatory work on the project has started in our country in 2015. Corresponding proposals were prepared by PHRC and presented to WHO European Regional office for the realization of the study in Azerbaijan. "The workshop on global youth tobacco survey (GYTS)" which was provided online by WHO and the CDC was attended by project representatives from the PHRC. The purpose of the workshop is to study realization of research on the use of tobacco by young people, exchange of experiences and obtain necessary information. It is remarkable that the 2nd GYTS study has coincided with the 10th anniversary of Azerbaijan joining to the WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control.
Global Youth Tobacco Survey (GYTS) is held between 13-15 year-old students (8, 9, 10 classes) and increase of the monitoring capabilities on tobacco use among youth. The survey is conducted on the basis of common to all countries and standardized methodology and the survey questionnaire. Development, implementation and evaluation of tobacco prevention and control programs are possible based on the study results. One of the requirements of the survey is the anonymity of schools and students who take part in the study, ensuring the confidentiality of the survey responses and the survey results.
The research carried out in Azerbaijan due to WHO financial support, PHRC coordination and implementation, and the Ministry of Education institutional support. The initial phase of the study has already been completed in April and May 2016. 8th, 9th and 10th grade students of 25 schools pre-selected by CDC and WHO took part in the survey. Each teenager had a chance to participate in the survey since the choice had been taken in all schools of Azerbaijan Republic and the appropriate age group classes. The questionnaire was provided by specially trained interviewers from PHRC by the survey questionnaire adapted to understand by students. In the process of survey on tobacco use among students aged 13-15 were collected a variety of information. Questions were about smoking, tobacco-related knowledge and approach, smoking cessation, secondhand smoking, tobacco-related media and advertising, as well as school classes. During the survey educational materials on tobacco control developed by PHRC were distributed among students and teachers.
Upon completion of the survey collected relevant data and documents were sent to the CDC for data processing and analysis under the terms of the initial phase of the survey.
Country Fact Sheet was prepared by the CDC based on collected data. The final report on the survey is expected to be done and distributed to the public.