• Gəncə məktəbliləri İSİM-in Sağlam Qidalanma Forumuna qatıldılar
Ongoing projects projects archive
Development of the Guidelines on nutrition of healthy children under age of five UPDATED: 20 APRIL 2015
In 2014, the Public Health and Reforms Centre (PHRC) initiated an eleven-month project on "Development of the Guidelines on nutrition of healthy children under age of five years and conduction of training for healthcare professionals". The project is being implemented with the technical support of the World Health Organization (WHO) Regional Office for Europe. Dr. Lolita Vija Neimane, Head of the professional bachelors study program "Nutrition" at Riga Stradiņš University  (RSU), Master on "Nutritional Science" provides her expertise to this project.
The project foresees the development of a manual, training materials, and carrying out the pilot training on nutrition of healthy children under five years of age. The manual and training materials will be designed for paediatricians and paediatric nurses working at primary care level. The objectives of the project are to develop a methodological tool in order to provide up-to-date, scientifically proved recommendations on rational, balanced nutrition for pregnant women and children under five years of age, on prevention of childhood diseases associated with nutrition disorders as well as to develop lecture materials to conduct pilot training.
Within the project, in order to develop the manual and lecturing materials evidence-based protocols from UNICEF, WHO, the American Nutrition Association, South Australian Department of Health and other well-known international organizations working in the field of nutrition, will be used, translated into Azerbaijani language and adapted.