A survey will be conducted in secondary schools to raise awareness on health protection
Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health of the Azerbaijan Republic (PHRC) will conduct a survey in February-March this year to raise awareness of Health Protection in secondary schools within the framework of cooperation with the Ministry of Education. The survey conducted between the students and the school staff will be conducted through a special questionnaire compiled by experts from the World Health Organization (WHO). The survey aims to improve the school environment, promote and promote a healthy lifestyle among students and school staff.
The survey, which will be conducted in 25 schools identified by the Ministry of Education, covering 9 economic regions in the country, will be carried out within the framework of the “School Health Education” Project supported by who. Starting from secondary school № 202 in Baku, which is the only inclusive school among the educational institutions, the survey has already been started and active participation of students and staff in the survey has been observed.
It should be noted that the network of “Health-Promoting Schools” has become an integral part of the development policy of Health and education in 45 countries of the WHO European region. Azerbaijan has been a member of this network since 2017. Promoting health in schools, ensuring normal physical development, promoting the health of children, the main goal of this network is to help schoolchildren achieve their educational and social goals more quickly.